Seminars - Department of Microbiology and Immunology

All seminars are held in the Doherty Auditorium, Ground Floor.

Research Seminars - Held on Thursdays 12.00pm – 1.00pm.

Special Research Seminars - In addition to the usual Thursday Research Seminars, there may be occasional Special Research Seminars which could be held at different times.

PhD Completion Orations - Held on Friday afternoons from 3.15pm – 4.15pm.

Doherty Institute Immunology Theme: Data Presentation Series - Fortnightly on Mondays 12pm featuring speakers from across the Institute.

Seminar attendees are welcome to refreshments in the Doherty Institute Tearoom on Level 5 after every Research Seminar & PhD Completion Oration.

DEPARTMENT RESEARCH SEMINAR SCHEDULE

DATESPEAKERTITLEHOST
7 JuneDr Brendon Chua (DMI)

Development of TLR2-agonist based immunostimulants against respiratory pathogens

Dr Alex Corbett
15 June
(Friday)
Dr Alexander Barrow (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)Growth factor sensing – a new paradigm in tumour and pathogen immunosurveillanceProf Andrew Brooks
28 JuneDr Clare Smith (University of Massachusetts, USA)Host-pathogen genetic interactions underlie susceptibility to tuberculosisProf Tim Stinear
12 JulyProf Gregory Cook (University of Otage, NZ)Tackling drug-resistant tuberculosis by targeting multiple components of mycobacterial bioenergeticsDr Deb Williamson

PhD COMPLETION ORATION SEMINAR SCHEDULE

DATESPEAKERTITLEHOST
1 JuneNewton Gil PeresNow you see me...now you don't! Th1 immunity to Salmonella infection.Strugnell lab

22 June at 2pm

MRes Completion Seminars

Haoming Liu &

Mai Shi

The use of TFOs delivered by gold particles to permanently silence HIV transcription

MAIT cells: lessons in systemic immune defence from Francisella tularensis infection

Lewin-Cameron &

McCluskey Lab

20 July SPASIM's 21st Birthday Party 
27 JulySimone ParktbcGebhardt & L. Mackay labs

DOHERTY INSTITUTE IMMUNOLOGY THEME

DATECHAIRPRESENTERS
4 JuneSimone Nuessing (Kedzierska lab)

Matthew Pitman (Lewin), Sathish Selvaraj (Villadangos), Philippa Saunders (Brooks)

2 JulyJen Juno (Kent lab)

Ajith Vasathakumar (Kallies), Caroline van de Sandt (Kedzierska), Catarina Almeida (Godfrey)

16 July at 11amSusan Christo (L. Mackay lab)Matthias Enders (Heath), Maike Effern (Gebhardt), Jonas Blume (Kallies)
30 July at 11amMaike Effern (Gebhardt Lab)Darryl Johnson (Godfrey), Erica Wynne Jones (L. Mackay lab), Jesseka Chadderton (Kedzierska)
13 August at 11amSimone Park (Bedoui/L. Mackay labs)Marie-Sophie Philipp (Godfrey), Ana Valencia (Heath Lab), Florence Lim (F. Mackay)