October Seminars School of Biomedical Sciences

Every day, until further notice
12am - 11:59pm

OCTOBER

Download a PDF of the entire SBS Seminar Program for October 2018 PDF, 198.22 KB

Week 1

  

Monday, 1 October

Pharmacology & Therapeutics

12:00 - 1:00pm

Understanding allosteric modulation at muscarinic acetylcholine receptors

Celine Valant, Department of Pharmacology & Therapeutics

→ Rand Theatre, Level 8, Medical Building

 

Tuesday, 2 October

Melbourne Neuroscience

1:00 - 2:00pm

How plastic is myelin in health and disease

Dr Kaylene Young, University of Tasmania

→ Ian Potter Auditorium, KMB

 

Wednesday, 3 October

Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

12:00 - 1:00pm

Research fellow seminars

The molecular basis for interleukin-3 receptor signalling and strategies for targeting IL-3 activity in AML

Dr Urmi Dhagat, Department of Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

Event flyer PDF, 192.39 KB

AND

The mitochondrion- Internuncio between life and death

Dr Boris Reljic

Event flyer PDF, 659.49 KB

→ Bio21 Institute Auditorium

Wednesday, 3 October

Physiology

12:00 - 1:00pm

Emerging roles for protein phosphatases in the regulation of heart structure and function

Dr Kate Weeks, Baker Heart and Diabetes Institute

→ Alan Gilbert 109 - Theatre 2

 

Friday, 5 October

Microbiology & Immunology

3:15 - 4:15pm

PhD Oration

TBC

Matthew Worley, Department of Microbiology & Immunology

→ PDI Auditorium

 

Friday, 5 October

Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

3:30 - 4:30pm

PhD Oration

The impact of proteostasis imbalance on proteome solubility

Xiao-Jing Sui, Hatters Laboratory

→ Bio21 Institute Auditorium

Event flyer PDF, 1025.05 KB

 

Friday, 5 October

Anatomy & Neuroscience

4:00 - 5:00pm

Can better wiring fix broken plumbing? New developments in vagal nerve stimulation to treat inflammatory bowel disease

Dr Sophie Payne, Bionics Institute, Melbourne

→ Frederic Wood Jones Theatre, Level 3, Medical Building

 

Week 2

  

Monday, 8 October

Pharmacology & Therapeutics

12:00 - 1:00pm

Research in Progress

Anderson lab

→ Rand Theatre, Level 8, Medical Building

 

Tuesday, 9 October

Melbourne Neuroscience

1:00 - 2:00pm

Sensory Processing in Larval Zebrafish: Perspectives From Whole-brain Calcium Imaging

Dr Ethan Scott, University of Queensland

→ Ian Potter Auditorium, KMB

 

Wednesday, 10 October

Physiology

12:00 - 1:00pm

Cellular energy sensing mechanisms and signalling networks underlying exercise physiology and metabolism

Dr Nolan Hoffman, Mary Mackillop Institute for Health Research

→ Alan Gilbert 109 - Theatre 2

 

Wednesday, 10 October

Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

12:00 - 1:00pm

Tracking adaptation in recombining experimental populations of microbes, and the predictability of evolution

Dr Mike McDonald, School of Biological Sciences, Monash University

→ Bio21 Institute Auditorium

Event flyer PDF, 1147.99 KB

 

Friday, 12 October

Pharmacology & Therapeutics

12:00 - 1:00pm

Research Presentation II

Matta Samantha and Tan Kaelyn, Department of Pharmacology & Therapeutics

→ Rand Theatre, Level 8, Medical Building

 

Friday, 12 October

Microbiology & Immunology

3:15 - 4:15pm

PhD Oration

Chronic inflammation of the liver impairs expansion of virus-specific  T cells and effector cytokine production during LCMV infection

Lisa Assmus, Department of Microbiology & Immunology

Hosted by: La Gruta (Monash University) & Bedoui lab (Department of Microbiology & Immunology, The University of Melbourne)

→ PDI Auditorium

Event flyer PDF, 328.97 KB

 

Friday, 12 October

Anatomy & Neuroscience

4:00 - 5:00pm

Role of different food components in the feedback regulation of gastrointestinal functions: gut-brain axis, motility, hormonal

Dr Jess Biesiekierski, Department of Rehabilitation, Nutrition and Sport, LaTrobe University

→ Frederic Wood Jones Theatre, Level 3, Medical Building

 

Week 3

  

Monday, 15 October

Pharmacology & Therapeutics

12:00 - 1:00pm

Research in Progress

Crack lab

→ Rand Theatre, Level 8, Medical Building

 

Tuesday, 16 October

Melbourne Neuroscience

1:00 - 2:00pm

Responses to palatable foods - Brain, gut and beyond

Professor Margaret Morris, University of New South Wales

→ Ian Potter Auditorium, KMB

 

Wednesday, 17 October

Physiology

12:00 - 1:00pm

Consequences of being born early on the renal and cardiovascular systems

Professor Jane Black, Monash Biomedicine Discovery Institute

→ Alan Gilbert 109 - Theatre 2

 

Thursday, 18 October

Microbiology & Immunology

12:00 - 1:00pm

TBC

Dr Martina Sanderson-Smith, University of Wollongong

→ PDI Auditorium

 

Friday, 19 October

Microbiology & Immunology

3:15 - 4:15pm

PhD Oration

TBC

Simone Nuessing, Department of Microbiology & Immunology

→ PDI Auditorium

 

Friday, 19 October

Anatomy & Neuroscience

4:00 - 5:00pm

TBC

Dr Gawain McColl, Florey Institute of Neuroscience and Mental Health, Melbourne

→ Frederic Wood Jones Theatre, Level 3, Medical Building

 

Week 4

  

Monday, 22 October

Pharmacology & Therapeutics

12:00 - 1:00pm

Biological Optical Microscopy Platform

Dr Paul James McMillan, BOMP, The University of Melbourne

→ Rand Theatre, Level 8, Medical Building

 

Tuesday, 23 October

Melbourne Neuroscience

1:00 - 2:00pm

TBC

A/Professor Amy Brodtmann, Florey Institute of Neuroscience and Mental Health

→ Ian Potter Auditorium, KMB

 

Wednesday, 24 October

Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

12:00 - 1:00pm

The potential of adenosine receptor antagonists as novel immune checkpoint therapies

Dr Paul Beavis, Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre

→ Bio21 Institute Auditorium

Event flyer PDF, 197.99 KB

 

Friday, 26 October

Microbiology & Immunology

3:30 - 4:30pm

PhD Oration

TBC

Jingyu Zhan, Gooley laboratory, Department of Microbiology & Immunology

→ Bio21 Institute Auditorium

 

Friday, 26 October

Anatomy & Neuroscience

4:00 - 5:00pm

Fuse it or lose it: highly efficient repair of the nervous system through axonal fusion

Dr Brent Neumann, Monash Biomedicine Discovery Institute, Monash University

→ Frederic Wood Jones Theatre, Level 3, Medical Building

 

Week 5

  

Monday, 29 October

Pharmacology & Therapeutics

12:00 - 1:00pm

Research in Progress

Mangum/Ziogas

→ Rand Theatre, Level 8, Medical Building

 

Wednesday, 31 October

Melbourne Neuroscience

12:00 - 1:00pm

TBC

Professor Denise Wooten, MIPS, Monash University

→ Bio21 Institute Auditorium