April Seminars
School of Biomedical Sciences

Every weekday, until 30th Apr 2018
-

April


Download a PDF of the entire SBS Seminar Program for April 2018

Week 1

 
Wednesday, 4 April
Physiology

12:00-1:00 pm 
Identifying the central sources responsible for the generation of muscle sympathetic nerve activity (MSNA) using MSNA-coupled fMRI
Professor Vaughn Macefield, Baker Institute
→ Alan Gilbert, 109, Theatre 2 
Thursday, 5 April
Melbourne Neuroscience

12:00-1:00 pm
How nucleotide repeats break the rules to cause neurological disease
Professor Peter Todd,  Director, Neurogenetics Clinical Research Program, University of Michigan
→ Level 5 seminar room, KMB
Friday, 6 April
Melbourne Integrative Genomics

12:00-1:00 pm 
TBC
Professor Melissa Davis, WEHI
→ FW Jones Theatre, Level 3, Medical Building 

Week 2

 
Monday, 9 April
Pharmacology & Therapeutics

1:00-2:00 pm 
Pharmacological characterisation of cannabidiol and related cannabinoids 
Helen Qianyu Chen,  Department of Pharmacology & Therapeutics
Mechanopharmacology of Airway Epithelium
Amna Mazeh, Department of Pharmacology & Therapeutics
→ Rand Theatre, Level 8, Medical Building 
Tuesday, 10 April
Melbourne Neuroscience

1:00-2:00
Deciphering neurological disease mechanisms using single cell (DNA) genomics
Associate Professor Justin Rubio, Head, Neurogenetics Laboratory, The Florey Institute of Neuroscience and Mental Health
→ Ian Potter Auditorium, KMB
Wednesday, 11 April
Physiology

12:00-1:00 pm 
Cortical bone development: the role of cytokines and prenatal PTHrP
Associate Professor Natalie Sims, St Vincent's Institute
→  Alan Gilbert, 109, Theatre 2
Friday, 13 April
Microbiology & Immunololgy

3:15-4:15 pm
TBA
Kirstie Mangas, PhD Oration, Stinear Laboratory, Department of Microbiology and Immunology
→ PDI Auditorium
Friday, 13 April
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

3:30-4:30 pm 
Characterisation of the human mitochondrial TIM22 translocase: From basic biology to human physiology
Yi Lin, PhD Oration, Stojanovski Laboratory, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
→ Bio21 Institute Auditorium
Friday, 13 April
Anatomy & Neuroscience

4:00-5:00 pm 
TBA
Dr Kelly Smith, IMB, University of Queensland
→ FW Jones Theatre, Level 3, Medical Building

Week 3

 
Monday, 16 April
Pharmacology & Therapeutics

12:00-1:00 pm 
TBA
Isabelle Rouiller, Bio 21, Department of Biochemistry & Molecular Biology 
→ Bio 21, Department of Biochemistry & Molecular Biology 
Tuesday, 17 April
Melbourne Neuroscience

1:00-2:00 pm
Understanding episodic memory in the wild
Dr Simon Dennis, Department of Psychology, The Ohio State University
→ Ian Potter Auditorium, KMB
Wednesday, 18 April
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

12:00-1:00 pm
Post Doc Talks
Uncovering pathogen epidemiological dynamics using evolutionary methods
Dr Sebastián Duchêne, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Download the flyer for this talk. 
The proteasome as an antimalarial drug target
Dr Stanley Xie, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Download the flyer for this talk. 
→ Bio21 Institute Auditorium
Wednesday, 18 April
Physiology

12:00-1:00 pm
TBC
Associate Professor Kristine Elliott, Melbourne Centre for Study of Higher Education
→ Alan Gilbert 109 - Theatre 2 
Thursday, 19 April
Microbiology & Immunology 

12:00-1:00 pm 
QIAGEN best PhD award 2017 winners
Hillary Vanderven, Kent Laboratory,  Department of Microbiology and Immunology
Marios Koutsakos, Kedzierska Laboratory, Department of Microbiology and Immunology
→ PDI Auditorium
Friday, 20 April
Melbourne Integrative Genomics

12:00-1:00 pm
TBC
Emily Remnant
→ FW Jones Theatre, Level 3, Medical Building
Friday, 20 April
Microbiology & Immunology

3:15-4:15 pm
TBC
Erica Wynne-Jones, PhS Oration, Laura MacKay Laboratory, Department of Microbiology and Immunology
→ DMI Auditorium
Friday, 20 April,
Anatomy & Neuroscience

4:00-5:00 pm
Treatment of age related macular degeneration using nanosecond laser therapy: Safety profile studies in humans and mice
Dr Kirstan Vessey, Department of Anatomy and Neuroscience
TBA
Dr Lincon Stamp, Department of Anatomy and Neuroscience
→ Frederic Wood Jones Theatre, level 3, Medical Bldg

Week 4

 
Monday, 23 April
Pharmacology & Therapeutics

12:00-1:00 pm 
TBC
Roberto Cappai, Pharmacology & Therapeutics
→ Rand Theatre, Level 8, Medical Building 
Tuesday, 24 April
Melbourne Neuroscience 

1:00-2:00 pm 
Hot baby - how early inflammation programs the brain
Professor Quentin Pittman,  Department of Physiology and Pharmacology, University of Calgary
→ Ian Potter Auditorium, KMB
Friday, 27 April
Anatomy & Neuroscience

4:00-5:00 pm
TBA
Marine Chkadua, Department of Anatomy & Neuroscience
→ FW Jones Theatre, Level 3, Medical Bldg

Week 5

 
Monday, 30 April
Pharmacology & Therapeutics

12:00-1:00 pm
Replication Crisis: OK, Stop!
Michael Lew, Pharmacology & Therapeutics
→ Rand Theatre, Level 8, Medical Building