March Seminars
School of Biomedical Sciences

Every weekday, until 29 Mar 2018
-

March


Download a PDF of the entire SBS Seminar Program for March 2018

Week 1

 
Thursday, 1 March
Microbiology & Immunology

12:00 - 1:00 pm 
TBC
Professor Axel Kallies, Department of Microbiology & Immunology  
→ PDI Auditorium
Friday, 2 March
Melbourne Integrative Genomics

12:00-1:00 pm 
TBC
Dr Naomi Wray, IMB & QBI, University of Queensland
→ FW Jones Theatre, Medical Building
Friday, 2 March
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

3:30-4:30 pm 
Transcriptional regulation and functional differences driven by STAT3 spliceforms, STAT3α and STAT3β
Vincent Tano, PhD Oration, Bogoyevitch Laboratory, Department of Biochemistry & Molecular Biology 
→ Bio21 Institute Auditorium

Week 2

 
Monday, 5 March
Pharmacology & Therapeutics

12:00-1:00 pm 
The Molecular Signature of Muscle Stem Cells is Driven by Nutrient Availability and Innate Cell Metabolism
Dr James Ryall, Department of Physiology
→ Rand Theatre, Level 8, Medical Building
Tuesday, 6 March
Melbourne Neuroscience

1:00-2:00 pm 
The effects of methamphetamine on adolescent brain and behaviour-insights from a preclinical model
Dr Sophia Luikinga, Florey Institute of Neuroscience and Mental Health
→ Ian Potter Auditorium, Kenneth Myer Building
Download flyer for this seminar. 
Wednesday, 7 March 
Physiology 
1:00-2:00 pm 
Muscle Inflammatory Signaling Regulation of Eccentric Contraction-Induced Protein Synthesis During Cancer Cachexia
Dr Justin Hardee, Department of Physiology
→ Alan Gilbert 109 - Theatre 2
Friday, 9 March
Pharmacology & Therapeutics

4:00-5:00 pm 
Development of Therapeutic Approaches for the Treatment of Alzheimer’s Disease
Xin Yi Choo, PhD Oration, Department of Pharmacology and Therapeutics
→ Rand Theatre, Level 8, Medical Building

Week 3

 
Wednesday, 14 March 
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

12:00-1:00 pm 
Role of O-GlcNAc glycosylation in dendritic cells
Dr Nishma Gupta, Post doc talk,  Department of Biochemistry and Molecular BIology
Super-resolution imaging of mitochondrial inner membrane complexes
Dr Catharine Palmer, Post doc talk, Department of BIochemistry and Molecular Biology
→ Bio21 Institute Auditorium
Wednesday, 14 March Physiology
12:00-1:00 pm

CANCELLED

Metabolism of the preimplantation embryo; So much more than ATP
Professor David Gardner, Department of Zoology
→ Alan Gilbert 109 - Theatre 2 

CANCELLED    

Thursday, 15 March
Microbiology & Immunology

12:00-1:00 pm
IC7: a designer gp130 receptor cytokine for the treatment of metabolic disease
Professor Mark Febbraio, Garvan Institute of Medical Research
→ PDI Auditorium
Friday, 16 March
Melbourne Integrative Genomics

12:00-1:00 pm 
TBA
Dr Alex Andrianopoulos, School of BioSciences
→ FW Jones Theatre, Level 3, Medical Building
Friday, 16 March
Anatomy & Neuroscience

4:00-5:00 pm 
TBC
Dr Jon Cleary and Dr Alice Brandli, Department of Anatomy and Neuroscience
→ FW Jones Theatre, Level 3, Medical Building

Week 4

 

Wednesday, 21 March
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

12:00-1:00 pm

Postponed -  new date  TBA.

Structural rearrangements of the respiratory chain in cellular models of mitochondrial disease
Professor Cristina Ugalde, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid
→ Bio21 Institute Auditorium
Download the flyer for this seminar.

Postponed -  new date  TBA.

Wednesday, 21 March
Physiology

12:00-1:00 pm 
Neuroplasticity in the gut: The reproductive cycle and gastrointestinal behaviour
Professor Joel Bornstein, Department of Physiology
→ Alan Gilbert 109 - Theatre 2 
Friday, 23 March
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology 

3:30-4:30 pm 
TBC
Anson Tan, PhD Oration, Gleeson Laboratory, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
→ Bio21 Institute Auditorium 
Friday, 23 March
Anatomy & Neuroscience

4:-00-5:00 pm 
TBC
Dr Mark Green, Bioscience 4, University of Melbourne
→ FW Jones Theatre, Room E307, 3rd Floor East, Medical Building

Week 5

 
Monday, 26 March
Pharmacology & Therapeutics

12:00-1:00 pm 
TBC
Dr Tony Velkov, Department of Pharmacology and Therapeutics
→ Rand Theatre, Level 8, Medical Building
Tuesday, 27 March
Melbourne Neuroscience

1:00-2:00 on 
ALS biomarkers: A tale of –omics and artificial intelligence technologies to discover biomarkers and gain mechanistic insights to ALS
Dr Robert Bowser, Barrow Neurological Institute (BNI) and St. Joseph’s Hospital and Medical, Center, Arizona, USA
→ Ian Potter Auditorium, Kenneth Myer Building
Download flyer for this seminar.
Wednesday, 28 March
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

12:00-1:00 pm
Understanding biological signalling in the βc cytokine receptor family
Karen Cheung Tung Shing (Steffi), PhD Oration, Parker Laboratory, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
→ Bio21 Institute Auditorium
Download the flyer for this seminar. 
Wednesday, 28 March
Physiology

12:00-1:00 pm 
Pluripotent stem cell models of human cardiovascular development and disease
Dr David Elliot, Murdoch Children's Research Institute
→ Alan Gilbert, 109 - Theature 2