May Seminars
School of Biomedical Sciences

Every weekday, until 31st May 2018
-

May

 

Week 1

Download a PDF of the complete Seminar Program for May 2018

Wednesday, 2 May
Physiology

12:00-1:00 pm
Gene therapy technologies for neuromuscular disorders
Dr. Paul Gregorevic, Department of Physiology
→ Alan Gilbert 109, Theatre 2 
Wednesday, 2 May
Microbiology & Immunology

12:30 - 1:00 pm
CCL17 as a central mediator of inflammation and neuro-immune interactions
Professor  Irmgard Förster, University of Bonn, Germany
→ PDI Auditorium
Download a PDF of this seminar. 
Wednesday, 2 May
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

12:00 - 1:00 pm 
The MARCH for your immune system: how ubiquitin controls membrane receptors
Haiyin Liu, PhD Oration, Mintern & Villadangos Laboratories, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
→ Bio21 Institute Auditorium
Download a PDF of this seminar.
Wednesday, 2 May
Melbourne Neuroscience

1:00 - 2:00 pm 
Frayed nerves and the cognitive casualties of war
PhD oration, Tia Cummins, Florey, Department of Neuroscience and Mental Health
→ Ian Potter Auditorium, Kenneth Myer Building
Thursday, 3 May
Microbiology & Immunology

12:00 - 1:00 pm
On the use of mathematical models for biological systems
Dr David Price, University of Melbourne
→ PDI Auditorium
Download a PDF of this seminar. 
Friday, 4 May
Melbourne Integrative Genomics

12:00 - 1:00 pm
Statistical models for characterising mutation
Gavin Huttley, Australian National University
→ FW Jones Theatre, Level 3, Medical Building
Friday, 4 May
Microbiology & Immunology

4:00 - 5:00 pm
Location, location, location: How resident memory T cells develop in different tissues
Erica Wynne-Jones, PhD Oration, L Mackay Lab, Department of Microbiology & Immunology
→ PDI Auditorium
Download a PDF of this seminar. 
Friday, 4 May
Anatomy & Neuroscience

4:00 - 5:00 pm
Sex differences in animal models of schizophrenia shed light on the underlying pathophysiology
Dr Rachel Hill, Department of Psychiatry, Monash University
→ FW Jones Theatre, Level 3, Medical Building

Week 2

 
Monday, 7 May
Microbiology & Immunology

12:00 - 1:00 pm
Mucosal associated invariant T cell-mediated vaccination and protection against pathogenic bacteria
Huimeng Wang, PhD Oration, McCluskey & Strugnell Labs, Department of Microbiology & Immunology
→ PDI Auditorium
Monday, 7 May
Pharmacology & Therapeutics

12:00 - 1:00 pm
Using Bid data human genomics to dissect neurological disease mechanisms and identify drug targets
Justin Rubio, Department of Pharmacology and Therapeutics
→ Rand Theatre, Level 8, Medical Building 
Tuesday, 8 May
Melbourne Neuroscience

1:00 - 2:00 pm
Unravelling the connectome of the brain: rabies viruses for monosynaptic
retrograde transgenesis

Professor Andrew Allen, Department of Physiology
→ Ian Potter Auditorium, Kenneth Myer Building
Wednesday 9th May,
Physiology

12:00 - 1:00 pm
New insights into adipose tissue formation in humans
Professor Matt Watt, Department of Physiology
→ Alan Gilbert 109, Theatre 2
Wednesday, 9 May
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

12:00 - 1:00 pm
Cancer to kidneys: Analysing transcriptomes from complex samples to
single cells

Associate Professor Alicia Oshlack, Murdoch Children's Research Institute
→ Bio21 Institute Auditorium
Download a PDF of this seminar. 
Friday, 11 May
Anatomy & Neuroscience

4:00 - 5:00 pm
Tackling bone pain at the source: identifying and exploring new therapeutic
targets

Sara Nencini, Department of Anatomy & Neuroscience
→ FW Jones Theatre, Level 3, Medical Building

Week 3

 
Monday, 14 May
Pharmacology & Therapeutics

1:00 - 2:00 pm 
TBA
Megan Munsie, Stem cells Australia
→ Rand Theatre, Level 8, Medical Building
Tuesday, 15 May
Melbourne Neuroscience

1:00 - 2:00 pm
Defective inhibitory neurotransmission in startle disease: some surprising
findings

Professor Robert Harvey, Professor of Pathophysiology, University of the Sunshine Coast
→ Ian Potter Auditorium, Kenneth Myer Building
Wednesday 16 May 
Physiology

12:00 - 1:00 pm
Modulating macrophage function with sodium
Dr. Katrina Binger, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
→ Alan Gilbert 109, Theatre 2
Wednesday 16 May
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

12:00 - 1:00 pm
The structural biology of trace metal trafficking across membranes
Dr Megan Maher, La Trobe Institute for Molecular Science, La Trobe University
→ Bio21 Institute Auditorium
Thursday, 17 May
Microbiology & Immunology

12:00 - 1:00 pm
Culturing the gastrointestinal microbiota to fulfil Koch's postulates
Dr Samuel Forster, (Hudson Institute / University of Cambridge, UK
→ PDI Auditorium
Friday 18 May
Melbourne Integrative Genomics

12:00 - 1:00 pm
Editing the epigenome
Ryan Lister, University of Western Australia
→ FW Jones Theatre, Medical Building
Friday, 18 May
Microbiology & Immunology

3:15 - 4:15 pm
The Battle Between Legionella pneumophila and Host Immune Cells
Chao Yang, PhD Oration, Hartland Lab, Department of Microbiology and Immunology
→ PDI Auditorium
Friday 18 May
Anatomy & Neuroscience

4:00 - 5:00 pm
Transcriptional control of stem cell biology in development and disease
Dr Michael Piper, The University of Queensland
→ FW Jones Theatre, Level 3, Medical Building

Week 4

 
Monday, 21 May
Pharmacology & Therapeutics

12:00 - 1:00 pm
Orexin and sleep: preclinical, clinical and regulatory aspects
Hoyer Lab
→ Rand Theatre, Level 8, Medical Building
Tuesday 22 May
Melbourne Neuroscience

1:00 - 2:00 pm
TBA
Janelle Baker, PhD Oration, Florey, Department of Neuroscience and Mental Health
→ Ian Potter Auditorium, Kenneth Myer Building
Wednesday, 23 May
Physiology

12:00 - 1:00 pm
A link between perturbations in liver homeostasis and the development of type 2 diabetes - A potential role for hepatokines
Dr. Magda Montgomery, Department of Physiology
→ Alan Gilbert 109, Theatre 2
Wednesday, 23 May
Biochemistry &  Molecular Biology

12:00 - 1:00 pm
Vaccination against parasitic infections: the biggest challenge may not lie where you
expect

Professor Marshall Lightowlers, Faculty of Veterinary Science
→ Bio21 Institute Auditorium
Friday, 25 May
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

3:30 - 4:30 pm
Investigating the metabolic repair capacity of the malaria parasite
Laure Dumont, PhD Oration, Tilley Laboratory, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
→ Bio21 Institute Auditorium
Friday, 25 May
Microbiology & Immunology

3:15 - 4:15 pm
TBA
Wen Shi Lee, PhD Oration, Kent Lab, Department of Microbiology & Immunology
→ PDI Auditorium 
Friday 25 May
Anatomy & Neuroscience

4:00 - 5:00 pm
TBA
Alexandra Driessen, Department of Anatomy & Neuroscience
→ Frederic Wood Jones Theatre, level 3, Medical Building

Week 5

 
Monday, 28 May
Pharmacology & Therapeutics

12:00 - 1:00 pm
TBA
Dr Chris French, Royal Melbourne Hospital
→ Rand Theatre, Level 8, Medical Building
Tuesday, 29 May
Melbourne Neuroscience

1:00 - 2:00 pm
TBA
Associate Professor Cheryl Shoubridge, Intellectual Disability Research Laboratory, The University of Adelaide
→ Ian Potter Auditorium, Kenneth Myer Building
Wednesday, 30 May
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

12:00 - 1:00 pm
Development and translation of structural tools to understand and tackle
antimicrobial drug resistance and genetic diseases

Dr David Ascher, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
→ Bio21 Institute Auditorium