June 2018 Seminars
School of Biomedical Sciences

Every weekday, until 30th Jun 2018
-

June

 

Week 1

Download a PDF of the complete Seminar Program for June 2018

Friday, 1 June
Melbourne Integrative Genomics

12:00 - 1:00 pm
Molecular genetics of childhood cataract: a journey from families to fish via genomes
Kathryn Burdon, University of Tasmania
→ FW Jones Theatre, Level 3, Medical Building
Friday, 1 June
Microbiology & Immunology

3:15 - 4:15 pm
Now you see me... now you don't! Th1 immunity to Salmonella infection
Newton Gil Peres, PhD Oration, Strugnell Laboratory, Department of Microbiology and Immunology
→ PDI Auditorium
Download flyer for this seminar.
Friday, 1 June
Anatomy & Neuroscience

4:00 - 5:00 pm
Diet and Mobility in ancient Greater Mtskheta, Georgia: A multi-isotope study of Late Bronze to Late Antique human populations
Natalie Langowski, PhD Oration, Pilbrow Laboratory, Department of Anatomy and Neuroscience
→ FW Jones Theatre, Level 3, Medical Bldg

Week 2

 
Tuesday, 5 June
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

12:00 - 1:00 pm
Measuring ADCC against infected cells: role of Env conformation, accessory proteins and impact of gp120 shedding
Andres Finzi, Université de Montréal
→ Bio21 Institute Auditorium 
Download flyer for this seminar.
Tuesday, 5 June
Melbourne Neuroscience

12:00 - 1:00 pm
Motion vision in a small brain
Associate Professor Karin Nordstrom,  School of Medical Sciences, Flinders University
→ Ian Potter Auditorium, KMB
Thursday, 7 June
Microbiology & Immunology

12:00 - 1:00 pm
Development of TLR2-agonist based immunostimulants against respiratory pathogens
Brendon Chua, Department of Microbiology and Immunology
→ PDI Auditorium
Download flyer for this seminar.

Week 3

 
Wednesday, 13 June
Research, Industry and Commercialisation

2:00 - 3:00 pm
Takeda Pharmaceuticals Open Grant competition seminar
Hosted by Research, Innovation and Commercialisation
→ Alan Gilbert Building, Theatre 3.
Download flyer for this competition PDF, 1361.52 KB.
Wednesday, 13 June
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

12:00 - 1:00 pm
Universal T cell immunity to influenza viruses
Katherine Kedzierska, Department of Microbiology and Immunology
→ Bio21 Institute Auditorium
Friday, 15 June
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

3:30 - 4:30 pm
Determining the role of doublecortin X (DCX) in cytoskeleton organisation
Maryam Moslehi, PhD Oration, Bogoyevitch Laboratory, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
→ Bio21 Institute Auditorium
Download flyer for this seminar. 
Friday, 15 June
Anatomy & Neuroscience

4:00 - 5:00 pm
TBA
Dr Alex Coombes, Murdoch Children's Research Institute
→ FW Jones Theatre, Level 3, Medical Bldg

Week 4

 
Tuesday, 19 June 2018
Theatre 2, Level 1, The Alan Gilbert Building
9:30am to 10:30am
Download flyer for this competition PDF, 405.91 KB
Tuesday, 19 June
Melbourne Neuroscience

1:00 - 2:00 pm
Single-cells, transcriptomes and short tandem repeat expansions: How bioinformatics unlocks the power of genomic technologies
Associate Professor Alicia Oshlack, Head of Bioinformatics, Murdoch Children’s Research Institute
→ Ian Potter Auditorium, KMB
Tuesday, 19 June
Anatomy & Neuroscience

1:00 - 2:00 pm 
Regulation of the switch from proliferation to differentiation in an adult stem cell lineage
Professor Margaret Fuller, Stanford University School of Medicine, USA
→ FW Jones Theatre, Level 3, Medical Bldg
Wednesday, 20 June
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

10:00 - 11:00 am
Lost in Translation: Stem cell regulation by protein synthesis and homeostasis
Professor Robert Signer, Division of Regenerative Medicine, Moores Cancer Center, University of California San Diego
→ Bio21 Institute Auditorium
Download flyer for this seminar. 
Wednesday, 20 June
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

12:00 - 1:00 pm
Investigation of the mechanism of action and resistance to artemisinin and other endoperoxide antimalarials
Tuo Yang, PhD Oration, Tilley Laboratory, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
→ Bio21 Institute Auditorium
Friday, 22 June
Anatomy & Neuroscience
 
4:00 - 5:00 pm 
RNA dynamics: bringing the genome to life
Dr Traude Beilharz, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Monash University
→ FW Jones Theatre, Level 3, Medical Bldg

Week 5

 
Tuesday, 26 June
Melbourne Neuroscience

1:00 - 2:00 pm
TBA
Dr Glenn Begley, CEO Biocurate
→ Ian Potter Auditorium, KMB 
Wednesday, 27 June
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

12:00 - 1:00 pm
New mechanisms of inflammasome activation and autoinflammatory disease
Seth Masters, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute
→ Bio21 Institute Auditorium
Friday, 29 June
Anatomy & Neuroscience

4:00 - 5:00 pm
Palaeopathological survey of Late Bronze Age to Early Medieval Period population from Kartli region, Georgia
Marine Chkadua, PhD Oration, Pilbrow Laboratory, Department of Anatomy and Neuroscience
→ FW Jones Theatre, Level 3, Medical Bldg