August Seminars School of Biomedical Sciences

AUGUST

Download a PDF of the entire SBS Seminar Program for August 2018 PDF, 166 KB

Week 1

 

Wednesday, 1 August

Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

12:00 - 1:00pm

Structural rearrangements of the respiratory chain in cellular models of mitochondrial disease

Prof Cristina Ugalde, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid

→ Bio21 Institute Auditorium

Wednesday, 1 August

Physiology

12:00 - 1:00pm

The Hippo signalling pathway in skeletal muscle

Dr Kevin Watt, Department of Physiology

→ Alan Gilbert 109 - Theatre 2

Friday, 3 August

Anatomy & Neuroscience

4:00 - 5:00pm

Extracerebral dysfunction in animal models of autism - the curious case of Neuroligin 3 and the gut-brain axis

Dr Elisa Hill, RMIT

→ Frederic Wood Jones Theatre, Level 3, Medical Building

Week 2

  

Monday, 6 August

Pharmacology & Therapeutics

12:00 - 1:00pm

TBC

Prof Alistair Stewart, Department of Pharmacology & Therapeutics

→ Rand Theatre, Level 8, Medical Building

 

Tuesday, 7 August

Melbourne Neuroscience

1:00 - 2:00pm

Life-long neocortical hypofunction following maternal immune activation

Prof John Hugenard, Professor of Neurology and Neurological Sciences, Stanford University School of Medicine

→ Ian Potter Auditorium, KMB

 

Wednesday, 8 August

Physiology

12:00 - 1:00pm

'Please, can you help?': Patients, stem cells and responding to unanswerable questions

Dr Claire Tanner, Department of Anatomy and Neuroscience

→ Alan Gilbert 109, Theatre 4

 

Wednesday, 8 August

Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

12:00 - 1:00pm

Method for the preparation of micro-RNA and its therapeutic application: a discussion of patent law concepts in the context of a patent office decision

Dr Mark Wickham, Phillips Ormonde Fitzpatrick

→ Bio21 Institute Auditorium

Event flyer PDF, 448.82 KB

Friday, 10 August

Pharmacology & Therapeutics

4:00 - 7:00pm

Snakebite: The World's ignored health crisis

Dr David Williams, Department of Pharmacology and Therapeutics

→ Peter Doherty Centre

This is a ticketed event: http://go.unimelb.edu.au/epo6

Event flyer PDF, 134.43 KB

 

Friday, 10 August

Anatomy & Neuroscience

4:00 - 5:00pm

Small Size, Big Possibilities: The use of miRNA in the treatment and management of retinal degenerations

Dr Ric Natoli, Australian National University

→ Frederic Wood Jones Theatre, Level 3, Medical Building

 

Week 3

  

Monday, 13 August

Pharmacology & Therapeutics

12:00 - 1:00pm

TBC

Prof Johnathan Koff, Yale

→ Rand Theatre, Level 8, Medical Building

 

Tuesday, 14 August

Melbourne Neuroscience

1:00 - 2:00pm

Chemical synthesis and structure-activity relationship studies of insulin/relaxin family peptides

A/Prof Akhter Hossain, Florey Institute of Neuroscience and Mental Health

→ Ian Potter Auditorium, KMB

 

Wednesday, 15 August

Physiology

12:00 - 1:00pm

Metabolism and Physiology of the Human Preimplantation Embryo

Prof David Gardner, Department of Zoology, University of Melbourne

→ Alan Gilbert 109 - Theatre 2

 

Friday, 17 August

Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

3:30 - 4:30pm

Detecting horizontally co-transferred antimicrobial resistance genes in bacteria using a network approach

PhD Oration - Holt Laboratory

Yu Wan, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

→ Bio21 Institute Auditorium

Event flyer PDF, 331.25 KB

Friday, 17 August

Anatomy & Neuroscience

4:00 - 5:00pm

Dissecting  the sonic hedgehog signalling pathway in interneuron development

Dr Quenten Schwarz, University of Adelaide

→ Frederic Wood Jones Theatre, Level 3, Medical Building

 

Week 4

  

Monday, 20 August

Pharmacology & Therapeutics

12:00 - 1:00pm

TBC

Dr Darren Creek, Pharmacy & Pharmaceutical Sciences, Monash University

→ Rand Theatre, Level 8, Medical Building

 

Tuesday, 21 August

Melbourne Neuroscience

1:00 - 2:00pm

Synaptic Signaling: Discovery of a Novel Presynaptic Auxiliary Protein that Regulates the Function of Postsynaptic NMDA Receptors

Prof Andres Villu Maricq, Founding Director, Center for Cell and Genome, University of Utah

→ Ian Potter Auditorium, KMB

 

Wednesday, 22 August

Physiology

12:00 - 1:00pm

TBC

Dr Nicola Smith, Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute

→ Alan Gilbert 109 - Theatre 2

 

Wednesday, 22 August

Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

12:00 - 1:00pm

An investigation of CD4+ TCR recognition of an immunodominant HIV epitope in controller individuals

A/Prof Stephanie Gras, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Monash University

→ Bio21 Institute Auditorium

Event flyer PDF, 648.41 KB

 

Friday, 24 August

Anatomy & Neuroscience

4:00 -5:00pm

TBA

A/Prof Justin Rubio, Melbourne Brain Centre

→ Frederic Wood Jones Theatre, Level 3, Medical Building

 

Week 5

  

Monday, 27 August

Pharmacology & Therapeutics

12:00 - 1:00pm

TBC

Dr Paul Gregorevic, Department of Physiology

→ Rand Theatre, Level 8, Medical Building

 

Wednesday, 29 August

Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

12:00 - 1:00pm

Functional immunogenomic approaches to understand inflammatory pathways in immune-mediated diseases

A/Prof Tony Kenna, School of Biomedical Sciences, Queensland University of Technology, Brisbane

→ Bio21 Institute Auditorium

Event flyer PDF, 192.69 KB

Wednesday, 29 August

Physiology

12:00 - 1:00pm

Transcriptional networks controlling development and function of intestinal lymphocytes

Dr Lisa Mielke, Olivia Newton-John Cancer Research Institute

→ Alan Gilbert 109 - Theatre 2

 

Thursday, 30 August

Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

12:00 - 1:00pm

Imaging the early events of EGF receptor trafficking using Lattice light-sheet microscopy

Dr Senthil Arumugam, EMBL Australia Node in Single Molecule Science Centre

→ Bio21 Institute Auditorium

Event flyer PDF, 291.66 KB