September Seminars
School of Biomedical Sciences

Every weekday, until 30th Sep 2017
-

Image information

Week 1

Download a PDF of the entire SBS Seminar Program for September 2017 PDF, 158.18 KB

Friday, 1 September
Centre for Systems Genomics

12:00-1:00 pm
Predicting pandemics amidst evolutionary noise: the evolution and emergence of infectious disease
Jemma Geoghegan, Macquarie University
→ Frederic Wood Jones Theatre, Room E307, 3rd Floor East, Medical Building
Friday, 1 September
Anatomy & Neuroscience

4:00-5:00 pm
Gene therapy for retinal degeneration: how to make it viral
Dr Livia Carvalho, Centre for Ophthalmology and Visual Science, UWA
→ Frederic Wood Jones Theatre, Room E307, 3rd Floor East, Medical Building

Week 2

 
Tuesday, 5 September
Physiology

1:00-2:00 pm
Improving the lives of women at high-risk of breast cancer: towards evidence-based panel testing
Dr Tu Nugyen-Dumont, Monash University
→ The Rand Theatre, N817, 8th Floor North, Medical Building
Wednesday, 6 September
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

12:00-1:00 pm
Investigating the functional role of miRNA in prion disease
Wenting Zhao, PhD Oration, Hill Laboratory, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
→ Bio21 Institute Auditorium
Download the flyer PDF, 620.95 KB for this seminar.        
Thursday, 7 September
Microbiology & Immunology

12:00-1:00 pm
Liver resident memory T cells can be harnessed for a malaria vaccine of unprecedented efficacy
→ Dr Daniel Fernandez Ruiz, Department of Microbiology and Immunology
PDI Auditorium 
Friday, 8 September
Anatomy & Neuroscience

4:00-5:00 pm
Role of Tob1 protein in gametogenesis
Farnaz Shapouri, PhD Oration, Hime Laboratory, Department of Anatomy and Neuroscience 
→ Frederic Wood Jones Theatre, Room E307, 3rd Floor East, Medical Building
Friday, 8 September
Centre for Systems Genomics

12:00-1:00 pm 
Are we on TRAK with understanding complex disease genetics?
Kiymet Bozaoglu, MCRI
→ Frederic Wood Jones Theatre, Room E307, 3rd Floor East, Medical Building 

Week 3

 
Monday, 11 September
Pharmacology & Therapeutics

12:00-1:00 pm
CDCs: The ‘Hole’ Story
Craig Morton, St Vincent’s Institute of Medical Research
→ The Rand Theatre, N817, 8th Floor North, Medical Building
Download the flyer PDF, 378.73 KB for this seminar.
Tuesday, 12 September
Physiology

1:00-2:00 pm 
Targeting endogenous antioxidants for the treatment of neurodegeneration
Dr. Jeff Liddell, Department of Pathology
→ The Rand Theatre, N817, 8th Floor North, Medical Building
Wednesday, 13 September
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

12:00-1:00 pm
A biochemical and regulatory study of the tumour suppressor: Csk homologous kinase
Gahana Advani, PhD Oration, Cheng Laboratory, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
→ Bio21 Institute Auditorium
Download the flyer PDF, 164.4 KB for this seminar.        
Friday, 15 September
Centre for Systems Genomics

12:00-1:00 pm
TBC
Kim-Anh LĂȘ Cao, Centre for Systems Genomics, UoM
→ Frederic Wood Jones Theatre, Room E307, 3rd Floor East, Medical Building
Friday, 15 September
Microbiology & Immunology

3:15-4:15 pm
The clinical application of whole-genome sequencing to the surveillance, understanding and control of bacterial infectious diseases in Australia
Jason Kwong, PhD Oration, Howden Laboratory, Department of Microbiology & Immunology 
→ PDI Auditorium
Friday, 15 September
Anatomy & Neuroscience

4:00-5:00 pm
TBC
Dr Alice McGovern, Department of Anatomy and Neuroscience
→ Frederic Wood Jones Theatre, Room E307, 3rd Floor East, Medical Building

Week 4

 
Monday, 18 September
Therapeutic Technologies Hallmark & the Centre for Stem Cell Systems

9:00 am-2:00 pm
TTRI Symposium
Therapeutic Technologies, Stem Cells and Drug Discovery, Therapeutic Technologies Hallmark & the Centre for Stem Cell Systems
→ Auditorium, Kenneth Meyer Building (Registrations essential)
Download the flyer PDF, 489.03 KB for this symposium.        
Tuesday, 19 September
Physiology

1:00-2:00 pm
TBC
Professor Peter Currie, ARMI
→ The Rand Theatre, N817, 8th Floor North, Medical Building
Wednesday, 20 September
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

Post Doc series
12:00-1:00 pm
Guiding the search for new drugs using structural biology at the ACRF Rational Drug Discovery Centre
Dr Belinda Michell, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Download the flyer PDF, 84.22 KB for this seminar. 
Understanding how proteome foldedness changes under proteostasis stress
Dr Dezerae Cox, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Download the flyer PDF, 436.66 KB for this seminar. 
→ Bio21 Institute Auditorium
Wednesday, 20 September
Pathology

1:00-2:00 pm
Understanding the cause of childhood brain malformations (TBC)
Associate Professor Paul Lockhart, Murdoch Childrens Research Institute
→ TBC
Thursday, 21 September
Microbiology & Immunology 

12:00-1:00 pm
Detecting microbes by their metabolites: How MR1 binds and presents Vitamin B antigens Dr Hamish McWilliam, Department of Microbiology & Immunology
→ PDI Auditorium
Download the flyer PDF, 476.41 KB for this seminar. 
Friday, 22 September
Pharmacology & Therapeutics

12:00-1:00 pm
The neurobiology of respiratory sensations: Implications for pulmonary disease
Stuart Mazzone, Anatomy & Neuroscience
→ The Rand Theatre, N817, 8th Floor North, Medical Building
Download the flyer PDF, 320.41 KB for this seminar.        
Friday, 22 September
Microbiology & Immunology

3:15-4:15 pm
Novel features of an ancient retrovirus: HTLV-1c in a remote Indigenous Australian setting
David Yurick, PhD Oration, Purcell Laboratory, Department of Microbiology & Immunology
→ PDI Auditorium
Download the flyer PDF, 368.06 KB for this seminar. 
Friday, 22 September
Anatomy & Neuroscience

4:00-5:00 pm
TBC
Shaghayegh (Sherry) Saeidi, PhD Oration, Hime Laboratory, Department of Anatomy & Neuroscience
→ Frederic Wood Jones Theatre, Room E307, 3rd Floor East, Medical Building

Week 5

 
Monday, 25 September
Pharmacology & Therapeutics

12:00-1:00 pm
High Throughput Screening: A pivotal technology for the translation of academic research into early drug discovery
Helene Jousset, Head of Screening Laboratory, Walter Eliza Hall Institute
→ Rand Theatre, N817, Medical Building
Download the flyer PDF, 265.42 KB for this seminar.        
Tuesday, 26 September
Physiology

1:00-2:00 pm
The ontogeny of cardiac regeneration
Associate Professpr Enzo Porello, MCRI
→ The Rand Theatre, N817, Medical Building
Wednesday, 27 September
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

12:00-1:00 pm
Exploring conformational landscapes of muscarinic acetylcholine receptors
Dr David Thal, Monash Institute of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Monash University
→ Bio21 Institute Auditorium