October Seminars
School of Biomedical Sciences

Every weekday, until 31st Oct 2017
-

Image information

Week 1

Download a PDF of the entire SBS Seminar Program for October 2017 PDF, 139.29 KB

Tuesday, 3 October
Physiology 

1:00-2:00 pm 
TBC
Professor Karen Moritz, The University of Queensland
→ The Rand Theatre, N817, Level 8 North
Friday, 6 October
Anatomy & Neuroscience 

4:00-5:00 pm 
Decoding spinal circuit function in chronic pain
Dr Wendy Imlach, Monash Biomedicine Discovery Institute & Department of Physiology
→ Bio21 Institute Auditorium

Week 2

 
Tuesday, 10 October
Physiology

1:00-2:00 pm 
Analysing stem cell and niche interactions and mechanisms of disease in the intestine
Professor Helen Abud, The Australian Regenerative medicine institute
→ The Rand Theatre, N817, Level 8 North
Wednesday, 11 October
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

12:00-1:00 pm 
Structure-based drug discovery in Alzheimer’s disease
Professor Michael Parker, Bio21 Institute, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, University of Melbourne & St. Vincent’s Institute of Medical Research
→ Bio21 Institute Auditorium
Download the flyer PDF, 2362.03 KB for this seminar.
Thursday, 12 October
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
1:00-2:00 pm 
Molecular insights into kinesin-1 cargo recognition and activation
Dr Yan Yip, Randall Division of Cell and Molecular Biology, King’s College, London
→ Bio21 Institute Auditorium
Download the flyer PDF, 7646.18 KB for this seminar.
Friday, 13 October
Pharmacology & Therapeutics
12:30-1:30 pm
Zebrafish as a multi-disciplinary vertebrate model system for the Parkville Precinct
Dr Patricia Jusuf, Head of Screening Laboratory, The University of Melbourne
Dr Andrew Cox, Peter MacCallum Centre, VCCC
→ Rand Theatre, Level 8, Medical Building
Download the flyer PDF, 327.53 KB for this seminar.
Friday, 13 October
Microbiology & Immunology

3:15-4:15 pm 
Why so naive? The story of two TCRs
Jessica Chadderton, PhD Oration, La Gruta/Kedzierska Labs, Department of Microbiology and Immunology
PDI Auditorium 
Friday, 13 October
Anatomy & Neuroscience
4:00-5:00 pm 
TBC
Sam Mills, PhD Oration, Fletcher Laboratory, Department of Anatomy and Neuroscience
→ TBC

Week 3

 
Tuesday, 17 October
Physiology
1:00-2:00 pm 
TBC
Dr Drew Berry, WEHI
→ The Rand Theatre, N817, Level 8 North
Wednesday, 18 October
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

12:00-1:00 pm 
Understanding dedifferentiation in Drosophila neural lineages
Dr Louise Cheng, Peter Mac
→ Bio21 Institute Auditorium
Wednesday, 18 October
Pathology
12:00-1:00 pm 
Using targeted somatic mutation (TSM) signatures to profile innate immune function
Dr Robyn Lindley, GMDx Co Pty Ltd and UoM Dept Pathology
→ Sir Peter MacCallum Room, Level 4, Medical Building
Thursday, 19 October
Microbiology & Immunology

12:00-1:00 pm 
TBC
Associate Professor Margaret Sunde, University of Sydney
→ PDI Auditorium 
Friday, 20 October,
Microbiology & Immunology

3:15-4:15 pm 
TBA
Joshua Newton, PhD Oration, Harland Laboratory, Department of Microbiology and Immunology
→ PDI Auditorium 
Friday, 20 October
Anatomy & Neuroscience
4:00-5:00 pm 
Getting on the nerves of cancer: targetting neural regulation to stop metastasis
Dr Erica Sloan, MIPS, Peter Mac and UCLA
→ TBC

Week 4

 
Monday, 23 October
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology 

2:00-6:00 pm 
Georgina Sweet Awards Presentation
Talk by the three award winners and guest speaker Prof. Anne Kelso, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, University of Melbourne
→ Bio21 Institute Auditorium
RSVP required by 16/10/17: gslf-tilleyadmin@unimelb.edu.au
More information: http://go.unimelb.edu.au/hh7a
Wednesday, 25 October
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

12:00-1:00 pm 
TBC
Dr John Moreau, School of Earth Sciences, Faculty of Science, University of Melbourne
→ Bio21 Institute Auditorium
Friday, 27 October
Anatomy & Neuroscience

4:00-5:00 pm 
TBC
Kiana Kakavand, PhD Oration, Fletcher Laboratory, Department of Anatomy and Neuroscience
→ TBC
Friday, 27 October
Pharmacology & Therapeutics

4:00-5:00 pm 
Investigation of transition metal pharmacology in the cardiovascular system
Ash Betrie, PhD Oration, Wright Laboratory, Department of Pharmacology and Therapeutics
→ Rand Theatre, Level 8 North, Medical Building
Download the flyer PDF, 111.92 KB for  this seminar.

Week 5

 
Monday, 30 October
Pharmacology & Therapeutics
12:00-1:00 pm
Organoids: modelling development and disease
Professor Elizabeth Vincan, Doherty Institute for Infection & Immunity
→ Rand Theatre, Level 8, Medical Building
Download the flyer PDF, 339.81 KB for this seminar.