November - December Seminars
School of Biomedical Sciences

Every weekday, until 15th Dec 2017
-

Image information

NOVEMBER


Download a PDF of the entire SBS Seminar Program for November - December 2017 PDF, 168.22 KB

Week 1

 
Wednesday, 1 November
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

12:00 - 1:00 pm 
Employing genome-resolved metagenomics to understand and optimize a thiocyanate degrading bioreactor treating gold mine wastewater
Dr Matt Watts, School of Earth Sciences, Faculty of Science, University of Melbourne 
→ Bio21 Institute Auditorium
Friday, 3 November
Melbourne Integrative Genomics

12:00-1:00 pm 
The genetic basis of climate adaptation in plants
Kay Hodgins, School of Biological Sciences, Monash University
→ Babel Chisholm Theatre
Friday, 3 November
Anatomy & Neuroscience 

4:00-5:00 pm 
Understanding immune function after spinal cord injury and the role of inflammation in recovery
Dr Marc Ruitenberg, UQ School of Biomedical Sciences
→ Frederic Wood Jones Theatre, Room E307, 3rd Floor East, Medical Building
Friday, 3 November
Pharmacology & Therapeutics 

4:00-5:00 pm 
Expression and Function of a Novel Membrane-spanning Protein, MS4A8B, in the Human Airways
Li Eon Kuek, PhD Oration, Mackay Laboratory, Department of Pharmacology & Therapeutics
→ Rand Theatre, Level 8 North, Medical Building
Download the flyer PDF, 113.47 KB for this seminar.

Week 2

 
Wednesday, 8 November
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

12:00-1:00 pm 
Two sides of the coin: Anti-infective research in Biotech and Academia
Dr Craig Morton, Bio21 Institute, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, University of Melbourne & ACRF Rational Drug Discovery Centre, St. Vincent’s Institute of Medical Research
→ Bio21 Institute Auditorium
Wednesday, 8 November
Anatomy & Neuroscience

1:00-2:00 pm 
High Throughput and efficient CRISPR/Cas9 genome editing by electroporation
Dr Horace Chan, Department of Anatomy and Neuroscience
→ Ryan Room level 7, Medical Building
Download the flyer PDF, 45.14 KB for this seminar. 
Thursday, 9 November
EMCRA School of Biomedical Sciences

1:00-4:30 pm
Supporting Collaboration and Interdisciplinary Research
A celebration of Postdoctoral Research in the School of Biomedical Sciences
EMCRA
Registration is essential for this event.
Kenneth Myer Auditorium, Ground Floor, Melbourne Brain Centre, 30 Royal Parade
Download flyer PDF, 197.53 KB for this Symposium 
Friday, 10 November
Microbiology & Immunology

3:15-4:15 pm 
Ageing is inevitable: even for TCRs
Sneha Sant, PhD Oration, Kedzierska Laboratory, Department of Microbiology and Immunology
→ PDI Auditorium 
Friday, 10 November
Anatomy & Neuroscience

4:00-5:00 pm
Impact of lipofuscin accumulation on retinal degeneration in the mouse model of the Neuronal Ceroid Lipofuscinosis variant CLN6
Philipp von Eisenhart-Rothe, PhD Oration, Fletcher Laboratory, Department of Anatomy and Neuroscience 
→ Frederic Wood Jones Theatre, Room E307, 3rd Floor East, Medical Building   

Week 3

 
Monday, 13 November
Pharmacology & Therapeutics

4:00-5:00 pm 
Medicinal Cannabis: How do we find the appropriate safe and effective modern medicinal use of this ancient plant?
Professor Jim Angus, Department of Pharmacology & Therapeutics 
→ Rand Theatre, Level 8 North,  Medical Building
Download the flyer PDF, 449.25 KB for for this seminar.
Wednesday, 15 November
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

12:00-1:00 pm 
Deciphering tissue-resident memory T cell ontogeny
Associate Professor Laura Mackay, Department of Microbiology and Immunology 
→ Bio21 Institute Auditorium
Download the flyer PDF, 97.62 KB for this seminar.
Wednesday, 15 November
Pathology

1:00-2:00 pm
Converging pathways for cell death in neurodegenerative disease
Associate Professor Kay Double, The University of Sydney
→ Sir Peter MacCallum room, Level 4 West, Medical Building 181
Download the flyer PDF, 546.34 KB for this seminar.
Thursday, 16 November
Microbiology & Immunology

12:00-1:00 pm
Fungal Funk: Exploring environmental yeast diversity to understand brewing biochemistry and to make better beer
Dr Benjamin Schulz, University of Queensland
→ PDI Auditorium
Thursday, 16 November
Pharmacology & Therapeutics

4:00-5:00 pm 
Phenotypic and (epi)genetic alterations associated with enhanced metastatic potential in breast cancer
Yan Tu, PhD Oration, Stewart Laboratory, Department of Pharmacology and Therapeutics 
→ Rand Theatre, Level 8 North,  Medical Building
Download the flyer PDF, 106.62 KB for this seminar. 
Thursday, 16 November
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

5:00-6:00 pm 
Grimwade Medal for Biochemistry Public Lecture
A fortunate career - the science, the people and the enterprises
Professor Edwina Cornish, the 2017 recipient of the Grimwade Medal for Biochemistry, Emeritus Professor, University of Melbourne
→ PDI Auditorium
Download the flyer PDF, 402.68 KB for this lecture. 
Enquiries: 03 8344 2321
Bookings via Eventbrite are essential for this free public lecture.
Friday, 17 November
Melbourne Integrative Genomics

12:00-1:00 pm 
Comparative dynamics of transcription factor binding and chromatin accessibility in humans and chimpanzees
Irene Gallego Romero,  Melbourne Integrative Genomics, UoM
→ FW Jones Theatre, Level 3, Medical Building
Friday, 17 November
Anatomy & Neuroscience

4:00-5:00 pm 
The role of pro-apoptotic proteins BAX and BAK in retinal degeneration
Kiana Kakavand, PhD Oration, Department of Anatomy and Neuroscience
→ Frederic Wood Jones Theatre, Room E307, 3rd Floor East, Medical Building         

Week 4

 
Friday, 24 November
Melbourne Integrative Genomics

12:00-1:00 pm 
Melbourne Integrative Genomics (MIG) Launch Event
Simonn Tavaré & Kathy North, Melbourne Integrative Genomics
→ Ian Potter Auditorium
Friday 24 November
Anatomy & Neuroscience

4:-00-5:00 pm 
Oncogenic interplay between Wnt signalling and HBV infection
Bang Tran Manh, PhD Oration Department of Anatomy and Neuroscience
→ Frederic Wood Jones Theatre, Room E307, 3rd Floor East, Medical Building

Week 5

 
Wednesday, 29 November
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

12:00-1:00 pm 
Structural basis of the interaction between the C-terminal domain of rabies virus phosphoprotein and human STAT1α
Alamgir Hossain, Gooley Laboratory, PhD Oration, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
→ Bio21 Institute Auditorium

DECEMBER


Download a PDF of the entire SBS Seminar Program for November - December 2017  PDF, 168.22 KB

Week 1

 
Friday, 1 December
Melbourne Integrative Genomics

12:00-1:00 pm
Salinity-induced Alteration of Root-omics in Barley (Hordeum vulgare L.)
William Ho, School of BioSciences, UoM
→ FW Jones Theatre
Friday, 1 December
Anatomy & Neuroscience 

4:00-5:00 pm 
Photography & Imaging in teaching and research. Where we are heading.
Michelle Gough and Gavan Mitchell, Department of Anatomy and Neuroscience
→ Frederic Wood Jones Theatre, Room E307, 3rd Floor East, Medical Building 181

Week 2

 
Wednesday, 6 December
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

12:00-1:00 pm 
TBA
Nagaraj S Moily, PhD Oration, Hatters Laboratory, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
→ Bio21 Institute Auditorium 
Thursday, 7 December
Microbiology & Immunology

12:00-1:00 pm 
Functional validation of a transcriptional analysis of multiple sclerosis
Professor Alan Baxter, James Cook University 
→ PDI Auditorium
Friday, 8 December
Anatomy & Neuroscience

2:00-3:00 pm 
Control of cerebral and cardiac blood flow by capillary pericytes
David Atwell, University College London
→ Frederic Wood Jones Theatre, Room E307, 3rd Floor East, Medical Building
Friday, 8 December
Microbiology & Immunology

3:15-4:15 pm 
TBA
Shu Cheng Wong, PhD Oration, Brooks Laboratory, Department of Microbiology and Immunology 
→ PDI Auditorium

Week 3

 
Wednesday, 13 December
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

12:00-1:00 pm 
TBA
Tim Liu, PhD Oration, McConville Laboratory, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
→ Bio21 Institute Auditorium 
Wednesday, 13 December
Pathology

1:00-2:00 pm 
A day in the life of a forensic pathologist: perspectives from Australia
Soren Blau, Victorian Institute of Forensic Medicine
→ Sir Peter MacCallum Room, Room W401,  Level 4, West Wing, Medical Building
Download the flyer  PDF, 523.26 KBfor this seminar. 
Friday, 15 December
Melbourne Integrative Genomics
12:00-1:00 pm 
Statistical Learning of Ultra High-Dimensional Potts Models in Genomics
Jukka Corander, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Helsinki
→ Evan Williams Theatre
Friday, 15 December
Microbiology & Immunology

3:15-4:15 pm 
TBC
Sarah Baines, PhD Oration, Howden Laboratory, Department of Microbiology and Immunology
→ PDI Auditorium