May Seminars
School of Biomedical Sciences

Every weekday, until 30th May 2017
9:44am - 9:44am

Image information

Week 1

 
Monday 1 May  
Pharmacology & Therapeutics

12:00-1:00 pm
Shining a light on heterogeneous tumour cell behaviours: A path towards rationalised treatment of colorectal cancer?
Associate Professor Frédéric Hollande, Department of Pathology, UoM
→ Rand Theatre, N817, Level 8 North, Medical Building
Tuesday 2 May 
Physiology
1:00-2:00 pm
Exploring the boundaries of transcription factor reprogramming
Associate Professor Jose Polo, ARMI
→ Rand Theatre, N817, Level 8 North, Medical Building
Wednesday 3 May
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
12:00-1:00 pm
Metabolic reprogramming in zebrafish models of cancer
Dr Andrew Cox, Peter Mac / Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
→Bio21 Auditorium
Thursday 4 May
Microbiology & Immunology
12:00-1:00 pm

Seeing the wood for trees: Using genomics for public health action
Dr Deborah Williamson, MDU, Department of Microbiology & Immunology
→ PDI Auditorium

Friday 5 May
Anatomy & Neuroscience
4:00-5:00 pm
Bacterial gut pathogens and their intricate control of host immune processes.
Dr Jaclyn Pearson, Department of Microbiology & Immunology, UoM
→ Frederic Wood Jones Theatre, E307, Level 3 East, Medical Building

Week 2

 
Tuesday 9 May 
Physiology

1:00-2:00 pm
Building a roadmap to stem cell therapy for gut motility disorders
Dr Lincon Stamp, Department of Anatomy & Neuroscience
→ The Rand Theatre, N817, Level 8 North, Medical Building
Wednesday 10 May 
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
12:00-1:00 pm
Coupling of gene-editing and proteomics to dissect the assembly and function of human mitochondrial complex
Dr David Stroud, Monash
→ Bio21 Auditorium
Friday 12 May
Anatomy & Neuroscience
4:00-5:00 pm
The development of new optogenetic tools for improved control and observation of neuronal functions
Dr John Lin, School of Medicine, University of Tasmania
→ Frederic Wood Jones Theatre, E307, Level 3 East, Medical Building

Week 3

 
Monday 15 May 
Anatomy & Neuroscience

4:00-5:00 pm

New Insights into Hirschsprung Disease and Hirschsprung-Associated Enterocolitis
Associate Professor Ankush Gosain, Le Bonheur Children’s Hospital / Children’s Foundation Research Institute, Memphis
→ Ryan Room, Level 7 East, Medical Building

Rescheduled:
Monday 19 June 

Pharmacology & Therapeutics
12:00-1:00 pm
Designing vaccines and antimicrobial peptides to control bacterial infections
Associate Professor Neil O’Brien-Simpson, Dental School, UoM
→ Rand Theatre, N817, Level 8 North, Medical Building

NB: This seminar has been rescheduled for Monday 19 June, Rand Theatre, 12:00 pm        
Tuesday 16 May
Physiology
1:00-2:00 pm
Single cell systems biology
Dr Shalin Naik, WEHI
→ Rand Theatre, N817, Level 8 North, Medical Building
Wednesday 17 May
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
12:00-1:00 pm
Understanding the Maurer's clefts of Plasmodium falciparum
Emma McHugh, PhD oration, Tilley/Dixon Laboratory
Department of Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
→ Bio21 Auditorium
Wednesday 17 May
Pathology
 
1:00-2:00 pm 
Urinary p75 neurotophin receptor extracellular domain, a biomarker for MND that has relevance for future clinical trials
Dr Mary-Louise Rogers, Senior Research Fellow, Lab Head, Motor Neurone Disease and Neurotrophic Research Laboratory, Flinders University
→ Sir Peter MacCallum Room, Level 4 West, Medical Building
Download a copy of the flyer  PDF, 514.13 KB for this Seminar. 
Thursday 18 May
Microbiology & Immunology
12:00-1:00 pm
TBA
Dr Si Ming Man, The Curtin School of Medical Research, ANU
→ PDI Auditorium        
Friday 19 May
Anatomy & Neuroscience
4:00-5:00 pm
Sensory-motor integration in the mammalian respiratory network: Plasticity and Pathology
Dr Mathias Dutschmann, Florey Institute of Neuroscience & Mental Health
→ Frederic Wood Jones Theatre, Room E307, Level 3 East, Medical Building
Friday 19 May
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

1:00-2:00 pm
Mechanisms of inclusion assembly in Huntington’s disease
Mikhail Trubetskov, PhD oration, Hatters Lab, Department of Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
→ Bio21 Auditorium

Week 4

 
Monday 22 May  
Pharmacology & Therapeutics

12:00-1:00 pm
Retinal microglia in the normal and diseased retina
Professor Erica Fletcher, Department of Anatomy & Neuroscience, UoM
→ Rand Theatre, N817, Level 8 North, Medical Building
Tuesday 23 May 
Physiology
1:00-2:00 pm
Screening for epigenetic modifiers and characterising their mechanisms of action: a focus on Smchd1 and its relevance to FSHD
Associate Professor Marnie Blewett, WEHI
→ Rand Theatre, N817, Level 8 North, Medical Building
Wednesday 24 May
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
12:00-1:00 pm
Cytokine Signalling in Immunity and Disease
Dr Tracey Putoczki, WEHI
→ Bio21 Auditorium
Friday 26 May
Anatomy & Neuroscience
4:00-5:00 pm
Observational data and the management of multiple sclerosis
Dr Tomas Kalincik, Department of Medicine, UoM
→ Frederic Wood Jones Theatre, Room E307, Level 3 East, Medical Building
Monday 29 May
Pharmacology & Therapeutics

12:00-1:00 pm
A novel approach to head lice control: From discovery to product
Associate Professor Vern Bowles, Hatchtec, UoM
→ Rand Theatre, N817, Level 8 North, Medical Building
Tuesday 30 May
Anatomy & Neuroscience

4:00-5:00 pm 
Is there a case for stem cell counsellors? *
Dr Christopher Scott, Director of Health Policy, Center for Medical Ethics and Health Policy, Baylor College of Medicine Texas
 → Level 5 Seminar Room, Kenneth Myer Building
* download a copy of the flyer PDF, 399.76 KB for this seminar