June Seminars
School of Biomedical Sciences

Every weekday, until 28th Jun 2017
-

Image information

Week 1

 
Thursday, 1 June
Microbiology & Immunology

12:00-1:00 pm
Immunological processes underlying the slow acquisition of immunity to malaria
Dr Diana Hansen, WEHI
→ Doherty Auditorium, Ground Floor
Friday 2 June  
Anatomy & Neuroscience

4:00-5:00 pm
Myelin damage and repair in the brain
Dr Jessica Fletcher, Department of Anatomy & Neuroscience
→ Frederic Wood Jones Theatre, E307, Medical Building

Week 2

 
Monday 5 June 
Pharmacology & Therapeutics

12:00-1:00 pm
Harnessing Unnatural Selection: Directed Evolution of Thermostabilised GPCRs for Structural Biology and Drug Discovery
Dr Daniel Scott, The Florey Institute of Neuroscience & Mental Health, The University of Melbourne
→ The Rand Theatre, N817, Level 8 North, Medical Building
Download the flyer PDF, 209.21 KB for this Seminar.
Tuesday 6 June
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

11:00 am - 12:00 pm 
What drives polysaccharide antigenic diversity in bacteria? Insights from genomic studies
Dr Rafal Mostowy, School of Public Health, Imperial College London
→ Bio21 Institute auditorium
Wednesday 7 June 
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
12:00-1:00 pm
Proteostasis in Cancer and Neurodegeneration
Dr Darren Saunders, School of Medicine, UNSW, Sydney.
→ Bio21 Institute auditorium
Download the flyer PDF, 264.44 KB for this Seminar.
Wednesday 7 June
Department of Pathology
1:00-2:00 pm
The Science of Cancer Immunotherapy: where we are headed
Dr Michelle Teng, Cancer Immunoregulation and Immunotherapy, QIMR Berghofer Medical Research Institute
→ Doherty Auditorium, Ground Floor
Download the flyer PDF, 454.57 KB for this Seminar        
Friday 9 June
Anatomy & Neuroscience

4:00-5:00 pm
Age-dependent behavioural deficits and protein aggregation in a mouse model of Parkinson's DiseaseDr Giovanni Piccoli, Università degli Studi di Trento, Italy
→ Frederic Wood Jones Theatre, E307, Medical Building

Week 3

 
Wednesday 14 June
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
12:00-1:00 pm
Custom cutting - the importance of microtubule severing proteins in male fertility
Professor Moira O’Bryan, Anatomy & Developmental Biology, Monash University
→ Bio21 Institute auditorium
Download the flyer PDF, 1195.86 KB for this Seminar        
Thursday 15 June
Microbiology & Immunology

12:00-1:00 pm
How (not) to kill host cells in infections
Dr Thomas Naderer, Monash University
→ Doherty Auditorium, Ground Floor
Friday 16 June
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

1:00-2:00 pm
Population structure and carriage-infection dynamics of Klebsiella pneumoniae
Claire Gorrie, PhD oration, Holt Lab, Department of Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
→ Bio21 Auditorium

Week 4

 
Monday 19 June  
Pharmacology & Therapeutics

12:00-1:00 pm
Designing vaccines and antimicrobial peptides to control bacterial infections
Associate Professor Neil O’Brien-Simpson, Melbourne Dental School, Oral Health CRC, UoM
→ Rand Theatre, N817, Level 8 North, Medical Building
Download the flyer PDF, 191.89 KB for this Seminar.
Wednesday 21 June
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
12:00-1:00 pm
Aging brains: using the nematode Caenorhabditis elegans to explore neuronal aging
Dr Hannah Nicholas, University of Sydney.
→ Bio21 Auditorium

Week 5

 
Monday 26 June
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

1:00-2:00 pm
Chromosome instability and synthetic lethality in yeast and cancer
Prof Philip Hieter, Michael Smith Laboratories, University of British Columbia
→ Bio21 Institute auditorium
Wednesday 28 June
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

12:00-1:00 pm 
TBA
Dr Helena Richardson, LIMS, La Trobe University
 → Bio21 Institute auditorium