August Seminars
School of Biomedical Sciences

Every weekday, until 30th Aug 2017
-

Image information

Week 1

Download a PDF of the entire SBS Seminar Program for August 2017 PDF, 154.56 KB
Tuesday, 1 August
Physiology

1:00-2:00 pm 
Repurposing of angiotensin receptor blockers as a potential treatment for breast cancer
Dr Ashwini Chand, Olivia Newton-John Cancer Research Institute
→ The Rand Theatre, N817, Medical Building
Wednesday, 2 August
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

12:00-1:00 pm
Investigating common mechanisms associated with PrP and α-synuclein misfolding
Cathryn Ugalde, PhD Oration, Hill Laboratory, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
→ Bio21 Institute Auditorium
Download the flyer  PDF, 225.08 KBfor this seminar.
Thursday, 3 August
Microbiology & Immunology

12:00-1:00 pm 
Seasonal influenza - vaccinating against antigenic drift
Dr Annette Fox Marsh, Department of Microbiology and Immunology
→ Doherty Institute Auditorium
Download the flyer PDF, 257.19 KB for this seminar. 
Friday, 4 August
Centre for Systems Genomics

12:00-1:00 pm
(lunch to follow)
BGI Australia: BGI’s Latest Technology Development in Genomics Research and Applications
Antony Beckhouse & Lynn Fink
BGI Australia (RSVP essential via this Eventbrite link)
→ Doherty Institute Auditorium
Friday, 4 August
Anatomy & Neuroscience

4:00-5:00 pm
The transcription factor grainyhead regulates intestinal stem cells
Nicole Patricia Dominado, PhD Oration, Hime Laboratory, Department of Anatomy and Neuroscience
→ Frederic Wood Jones Theatre, Room E307, Medical Building

Week 2

 
Monday, 7 August
Pharmacology & Therapeutics

12:00-1:00 pm
The search for new therapies for neurodegenerative diseases
Associate Professor Kevin Barnham, Bio21 Research Institute
→ Rand Theatre, N817, Medical Building
Download the flyer PDF, 420.2 KB for this seminar.
Tuesday, 8 August
Physiology

1:00-2:00 pm
Calcium handling in human skeletal muscle fibres with ryanodine receptor variants
Dr Bradley Launikonis, The University of Queensland
→ The Rand Theatre, N817, Medical Building
Friday, 11 August
Centre for Systems Genomics

12:00-1:00 pm
Alignment-free detection of lateral genetic transfer and genetic exchange communities
Yao-ban Chan, Centre for Systems Genomics, UoM
→ Babel Chisholm Theatre
Friday, 11 August
Microbiology & Immunology

3:15-4:15 pm
TBA
Svenja Fritzlar, PhD Oration, Mackenzie Laboratory, Department of Microbiology and Immunology
→ PDI Auditorium
Friday, 11 August
Anatomy & Neuroscience

4:00-5:00 pm
A comparison of the practice of Intentional cranial modification in Georgia, Hungary and Western Europe in The Migration Period (4th–7th c AD)
Peter Mayall, PhD Oration, Pilbrow Laboratory, Department of Anatomy and Neuroscience
→ Frederic Wood Jones Theatre, Room E307

Week 3

 
Monday, 14 August
Pharmacology & Therapeutics

12:00-1:00 pm
Recent advances in therapeutics in ICU: Vasoactive drugs
Professor Rinaldo Bellomo, University of Melbourne - Austin Hospital Monash University
→ Rand Theatre, N817, Medical Building
Download the flyer PDF, 306.39 KB for this seminar.
Tuesday, 15 August
Physiology

1:00-2:00 pm
The Y chromosome - a man's friend or foe?
Professor Fadi Charchar, Federation University
→ The Rand Theatre, N817, Medical Building
Download the flyer PDF, 174.86 KB for this seminar.        
Wednesday, 16 August
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
12:00-1:00 pm
Characterisation of relaxin binding to its receptor, RXFP1’
Samantha Lagaida, PhD Oration, Gooley Laboratory, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
→ Bio21 Institute Auditorium
Wednesday, 16 August
Pathology

1:00-2:00 pm
Genomic Approaches for Hereditary Colorectal Cancer: Lynch syndrome, new polyposis syndromes and beyond
Dr Dan Buchanan, Department of Pathology and Centre for Epidemiology and Biostatistics, The University of Melbourne
→ Sir Peter MacCallum Room, Level 4, Medical Building
Thursday, 17 August
Microbiology & Immunology

12:00-1:00 pm
Of mice and (almost) men: examining mismetallation at the host-pathogen interface
Dr Stephanie Begg, University of Adelaide
→ PDI Auditorium
Download the flyer PDF, 351.93 KB for this seminar.        
Friday, 18 August
Centre for Systems Genomics

12:00-1:00 pm
Enabling discoveries using high throughput functional genomics technologies Kaylene Simpson, Victorian Centre for Functional Genomics (VCFG)
→ FW Jones Theatre
Friday, 18 August
Microbiology & Immunology

3:15-4:15 pm
Development of virus-like particles as immunogens for HIV-1 envelope glycoprotein
Christopher Gonelli, PhD Oration, Purcell Laboratory, Department of Microbiology and Immunology
→ PDI Auditorium
Download the flyer PDF, 346.93 KB for this seminar.        
Friday, 18 August
Anatomy & Neuroscience

4:00-5:00 pm
Developmental Genetic Regulation of Mammalian Sex Differentiation
Richard Behringer, The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, Houston, TX 
→ Frederic Wood Jones Theatre, Room E307, Medical Building

Week 4

 
Tuesday, 22 August
Physiology

1:00-2:00 pm
Diabetic cardiomyopathy - The clinical view
Professor Tom Marwick, Baker Heart and Diabetes Institute
→ The Rand Theatre, N817, Medical Building
Wednesday, 23 August
Microbiology & Immunology

12:00-1:00 pm 
Innate-like recognition in the adaptive immune system
Professor David Price, Chair School of Medicine, Cardiff University
→ PDI Auditorium
Followed by lunch in the tearoom
Wednesday, 23 August
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Post Doc series
12:00-1:00 pm
Investigating antimalarial drug resistance using mass spectrometry
Dr Simon Cobold, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Download the flyer PDF, 248.55 KB for this seminar. 
RUSHing to study intracellular trafficking in live cells
Dr Lou Fourrier-Chea, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Download the flyer PDF, 125.79 KB for this seminar
→ Bio21 Institute Auditorium   
Wednesday, 23 August
Pharmacology & Therapeutics

4:30-5:30 pm
Understanding the contribution of Iron in Traumatic Brain Injury (TBI)
Linh Lam, PhD Oration, Department of Pharmacology & Therapeutics
→ MJ Rand Theatre, Level 8, Medical Building
Followed by drinks & nibbles in the Pharmacology Staff Room, Level 8, Medical Building
Friday, 25 August
Centre for Systems Genomics

12:00-1:00 pm
Metagenome assembly, probabilistic graph factorisation, and real-time Bayesian phylogenetics
Aaron Darling, University of Technology Sydney
→ FW Jones Theatre
Friday, 25 August
Microbiology & Immunology

3:15-4:15 pm
TBA
Hannah King, PhD Oration, Kent Laboratory, Department of Microbiology and Immunology
→ PDI Auditorium
Friday, 25 August
Anatomy & Neuroscience

4:00-5:00 pm
Seven stories teeth can tell us about human evolution
Luca Fiorenza, Centre for Human Anatomy Education, Monash University 
→ Frederic Wood Jones Theatre, Room E307, Medical Building

Week 5

 
Monday, 28 August
Pharmacology & Therapeutics

12:00-1:00 pm
Accelerating drug discovery through tight integration of expert molecular design and predictive scoring
Dr Fiona McRobb, Schrödinger Pty Ltd, NY, USA
→ Rand Theatre, N817, Medical Building
Download the flyer PDF, 432.3 KB for this seminar.
Tuesday, 29 August
Physiology

1:00-2:00 pm
TBC
Professor Melissa Little, MCRI
→ The Rand Theatre, N817, Medical Building
Wednesday, 30 August
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

12:00-1:00 pm
Adrenergic regulation of class IIa histone deacetylases: identification of B55α-PP2A as a novel regulator of HDAC5 and cardiac hypertrophy
Kate Weeks, PhD Oration, Hill Laboratory, Baker Heart and Diabetes Institute
→ Bio21 Institute Auditorium